Privacy

National Aboriginal Sporting Chance Academy

The National Aboriginal Sporting Chance Academy Limited (NASCA) values your privacy. This privacy policy sets out NASCA’s practices in relation to the collection use, storage and disclosure of personal information. NASCA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

NASCA may change the privacy policy at any time and NASCA encourages people to stay up to date with any changes by referring to the NASCA website.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

What personal information do we collect and why?

The types of personal information the NASCA collects, and the purposes of collecting that information, include:

  • Donors – when you make a donation, including via this website, in person, over the phone, by direct deposit, via email, by post, or through volunteers as part of any of our fundraising events. NASCA collects and stores in our database your name, phone number, address, email address, date of birth, payment and billing details (including credit card details if relevant), and other contact information. We will use this information to process your donation, complete your tax receipt, send you further information about NASCA and for promotional purposes. NASCA engages third party service providers to process electronic payment of donations, store and manage your personal information and to contact you for fundraising purposes.
  • Supporters and volunteers – NASCA may also collect its supporters’ and volunteers’ names, phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, and use this information to encourage further engagement with NASCA.
  • Benefactors of NASCA’s programs will in many instances have their name, contact details and date of birth collected for our own records and as a means of documenting the work that we do. Individuals benefactors’ details will not be provided to government or other funders, however the age of NASCA benefactors and their educational institution as part of a broad explanation of the demographics of students worked with may be provided. Individual testimonials for promotional use by NASCA may be de-identified or identified with the consent of the individual’s school, parents or guardians.
  • Educators – NASCA may collect details about relevant educators (eg teachers, principals and school staff) in order to facilitate ongoing support of NASCA benefactors. NASCA also collects this information as part of general surveys that aim to measure the effectiveness of NASCA’s programs. This information may include educators’ names, phone numbers, addresses, email addresses and other contact information;
  • Distributing publications – we collect contact details (which may include name, phone number, address, email address, and other contact information) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from our distribution lists by contacting us;
  • Conducting events – we may collect contact details at key events including community events and NASCA-run events. This information is used to administer these events, promote and seek support for such events, share individuals’ stories with the community and gain NASCA supporters with their consent.
  • Assisting with your queries – you may choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter, volunteering opportunities or for other information about NASCA’s operations.
  • Conducting our general business activities – NASCA collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), other charitable organisations with whom we partner or otherwise co-operate with, contractors and agents for our general business operations; and
  • Applying for a position (as a volunteer or employee) with NASCA – we may collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when you apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information we collect to:

  • process donations and communicate with our donors and supporters, including sending them information;

communicate with donors and supporters, NASCA beneficiaries and their family members or guardians, employees and volunteers and distributing our publications, conducting fundraising events and raising awareness about our fundraising activities and our work;

  • engage in our general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with us.

The disclosure referred to above may include disclosure to our third parties such as our contractors, service providers, employees and volunteers only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us.

We may disclose personal information or images of NASCA benefactors and community members for the purposes of sharing their stories with our staff, donors and the community generally. This may be done through publishing their stories in our publications including on our website. Any personal information disclosed via our website may include disclosure to recipients who access our website in countries outside Australia.

How secure is your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you. NASCA will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we have about you, in order to verify your identity, please send the request to us in writing, by mail to the address at the end of this privacy policy. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access.

Telephone: 02 8399 3071

Email: [email protected]

Writing: c/o NASCA – 160-180 George Street, Redfern